5
Albums I’ve had on Repeat
There was a lot to like in music this year. I limited it by album because while any band
can put out a great single, a full album of awesome has become pretty rare.
1. The Joy Formidable, The
Big Roar
I was late to this game, brought in by a remix of “Cradle” that I couldn’t get
out of my head. But as soon as I found
my way in, I got so utterly lost that I put it on all of my mix tapes, sought
out tour dates, and pretty much listened to it until my roommate yelled at me.
2.
Bon
Iver, Bon Iver
Um, so I guess some people hate this? Whatever,
their issue, not mine. I love it, especially
“Perth” but also all
the rest. I even love that one night,
just before drifting off, I realized that some songs sound an awful lot like
the soundtrack to Labyrinth. Hey, there
are worse things out there than David Bowie comparisons.
3. The Kills, Blood
Pressures
I <3 The Kills.
This might not be the best album ever, but by golly is it
enjoyable. It’s raucous, and also sad, and while it is immediately
recognizable as theirs, it still steps them forward. I likes it.
4.
Tune-yards
, WhoKill
The first song I heard was “Bizness” and
I was equal parts weirded out and impressed.
Then I heard “Gangsta” and
it was a game changer. I told everyone I
knew. I became that irritating friend on
Facebook. Sorry friends (or un-friends
as the case mightn’t be.) This is unlike
anything and utterly wonderful. So long
as you like your* wonderful a little on the wild side.
5. James Vincent McMorrow, Early
in the Morning
I really had this dude pegged as a one song wonder
with “We Don’t
Eat,” but the album as a whole snuck up on me and became me go-to What do I
Want to Play Today choice. Yes, it’s
Indie/Pop/Folk and yes, there’s a debt to Bon Iver in there, but damned if it
isn’t worth it. Perfect lazy afternoon
soundtrack.
*This is why spellcheck is evil. It wants me to spell a possessive as YOU’RE.
Idiots.
5
Books that Blew Me Away
This was a good year for my reading habits (i.e., I got
a lot in) and many of the best weren’t even published this year and are thereby
disqualified (Drood (A+) Palimpsest (A+) Lord of Light (is there a A++?))
Genre books saw a resurgence of authors willing to tamper with boundaries
and come up with truly new and occasionally profound ideas, and the mainstream
market kept stealing from fantasy and then shamefacedly denying that it had
done any such thing. These are my personal favourites:
1. Swamplandia! by Karen Russel
Yes, I know it’s everyone’s number
one. There’s a reason for that and I
tell you now, you will know that reason within the first few pages. This book is all kinds of magic and worth every
penny.
2. One Salt Sea by Seanan McGuire
McGuire’s always been a step ahead of the game, but
with this book she took leaps. Lyrical,
hard hitting and deeply affecting, she blends myths, noir, humour, and the
personal attachment readers get to long running characters, to build something
that is much more than the sum of its parts, or even the sum of its plot. Well done indeed.
3. Spectrum 18
I love art because I am totally inept at it. It’s also why I like dancing. I started picking these up to remind myself
about all the pretty book covers I’d read between, and kept at it because they
are filled with amazing illustrations and crazy cool art. Browse through one first-they’re an
investment piece, and if it’s your cuppa, pay the real cover price. These people work hard, and aren’t making
much back out. I’d like to see them
continue.
4. Grey by Jon Armstrong
This book is just great. Punkish, frank, frightening, and absolutely
fresh, it looks at the dystopian future in a new light—fashion. And wow
does it work. This is a challenging piece,
and won’t be for everyone, but if you like a little grit and a lot of high
concept mixed with a liberal dose crazy, you’re in for a treat.
5. The Midnight Mayor by Kate Griffin
Speaking of both new and series, this is another
instance where a standing series leaps forward.
I have no shame in my love of Matthew Swift, his neon angels, his gritty
London, and his deserves-accolades author.
But in the second book in the series, everything is flashier, faster and
just more. It’s a wonderful series and
such a welcome addition to the Urban Fantasy scene. Also, I cannot express how happy I am that
next year will bring me MOAR.
5
Amazing Time Sucks
1.
Funny or Die
Some of them are dumb. And I tell myself, stop this madness, and
then I stumble on Drunk
History “The Night Before Christmas” and hours later I emerge, blinking in
the natural light. Click at your own
risk.
2.
The Oatmeal
Always good for a giggle. And also a fellow runner (though this freak
does ultras, so extra crazy points.)
3.
The Bloggess
The internet phenomenon. The one, the only, the actually funny. Soon you too will follow her on twitter and
Friend Beyonce.
The chicken.
This is my Sunday morning lay in favourite. I stay in bed and laugh at my fellow
idiots.
The best thing Steve Jobs never did, but still
secretly had a hand in. Not updated all
that often, but worth it when it is. I
don’t even care if some are faked. They
are wondrous.
5
TV Shows I Get Home on Time For
TV is for lazy people. It is also for tired people, sick people and
people who just need to hit pause for a minute.
I like it. These are shows like
make me feel better, even when they make me feel worse.
1.
Justified
Um, this is the best thing on
TV. That is all.
2.
Archer
Why are all the good things now on FX? That is so weird. This is a love it or hate it thing. I lean to love. And tea spitting giggles.
WHY are none of your episodes available online
EVER? I hate that, because if I miss
even one, I’m pretty much F*ed. To recap
why it’s great? The episode where they let the viewer self congratulate on
figuring out the villain, get angry when they figured out the villain so fast, and then
turned us on our heads by how they “caught” the villain. Go team Jane.
4.
Grimm
All I can say is that in one episode, dude basically
gets murdered by a shake weight. It is
all kinds of awesome. And I may have a
crush on Monroe. Just a little.
Um, so I really tried not to put this on my list,
but not to would be LYING. I just
started watching this season and somehow ended up buying the first 2
sight unseen on Black Friday. They may
or may not* be why I was out at all. Sure,
they’re a guilty pleasure, but they may also be addictive like crack. Tasty, tasty crack.
*MAY
No comments:
Post a Comment